Effective January 1st, 2020: 

Table of Contents:

  1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION:  Who and what this Policy covers
  2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATIONThe sources of and methods by which we, our service providers, and our advertisers collect information from and about you, including information about your interaction with the Fox Services
  3. USE AND DISCLOSURE:   How we use the information we collect from and about you, and who we might share it with and why
  4. SECURITY:  How we protect your information from loss and misuse
  5. USER ACCESS AND CONTROL How you can access and control the information we maintain about you
  6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION:  Other things you should know about this Policy and how we handle your information
  7. CONTACT US:  How to contact Fox about this Policy 
  8. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICEOther things you should know if you reside in California

1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION

Fox Corporation (“Fox” or “we”) wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you.  This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through services such as websites and mobile sites (collectively, the “Fox Services”).  California residents, please see the California Consumer Privacy Act Notice in Section 8 below.  By using Fox Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  A list of our affiliated companies (“Fox Affiliates”) is available at www.FoxCorporation.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use the Fox Services without being registered with or subscribing to a Fox Service and those who have registered with or subscribed to a Fox Service.  This Privacy Policy applies to Fox’s collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address).  It also describes generally Fox practices for handling non-personal information (for example, interests, demographics and services usage).

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION 

Fox and our service providers may collect the following information from and about you: 

Registration Information is the information you submit to register for or subscribe to a Fox Service, for example, to create an account, post comments, receive a newsletter or request other information.  Registration Information may include, for example, name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number. 

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to the Fox Services and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, status, profile information and picture.  Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.       

Activity Information.  When you access and interact with the Fox Services, Fox and its service providers may collect certain information about those visits.  For example, in order to permit your connection to the Fox Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.  If you access the Fox Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, or other transactional information for that device. 

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data.  Fox’s websites, apps, and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer or other device so the website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service.  These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Fox Services, such as pages you have visited and the video and other content you have viewed.

Other parties that support the Fox Services by providing services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate Fox Services usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information when you use the Fox Services or other services.  Fox does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies.

Your browser may be initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether.  Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.  Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website, see http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html

Information from Other Sources.  We may supplement the information we collect with information about your online and offline activity from other sources, such as publicly available information from social media services, commercially available sources, and information from our Fox Affiliates or business partners.

Do Not Track Signals.  At this time we do not respond to browser ‘Do Not Track’ signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE

We may use the information we collect from and about you to provide the Fox Services and features to you, including: to measure and improve those Fox Services and features; to improve your experience with both online and off-line Fox Services by delivering content you will find relevant and interesting, including marketing messages; to allow you to comment on content, and participate in contests; to provide you with customer support and to respond to inquiries.  In order to provide you with content that is more interesting and relevant to you, we may use the information from and about you to make inferences and predictions about your potential areas of interest.  When the information collected from or about you does not identify you as a specific person, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with other parties, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

We use the information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes:

To allow service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Fox Services.  The information we collect from and about you may be made available to certain service providers, such as contractors, analytics and other measurement companies, agents, or sponsors, who help us analyze and understand your use of the Fox Services, and manage and/or provide investor relations or other Fox Services.  

To provide co-branded services and features.  We may offer co-branded services or features, such as contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions together with other parties (“Co-Branded Services”).  These Co-Branded Services may be hosted on Fox Services or on that other party’s service.  By virtue of these relationships, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the other party.  That other party’s use of your information will be governed by its privacy policy.

To contact you.  Fox may periodically send promotional materials or notifications related to the Fox Services.  If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can email us at contact.us@fox.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  There are certain service notification and other non-promotional emails that you may not opt-out of such as notifications of changes to the Fox Services or policies.

To share with our Fox Affiliates.  Fox may share your information with Fox Affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  A link to a website that lists Fox Affiliates can be found at the beginning of this policy.  Users who visit Fox Affiliates’ services should still refer to their separate privacy policies, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy.

To share with business partners.  Fox may share your information with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications consistent with your choices. 

To protect the rights of Fox and others.  There may be instances when Fox may use or disclose your information, including situations where Fox has a good faith belief that such use or disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Fox, our Fox Affiliates, or our or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Fox Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities. 

To complete a merger or sale of assets.  If Fox sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business (including in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings), Fox may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

 4. SECURITY

Fox uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures designed to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.  However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

5. USER ACCESS AND CONTROL

If you would like to access, review, correct, update, suppress, delete, or otherwise limit our use of your personal information you have previously provided directly to us, you may contact us as outlined in Section 7 below. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, change, update, delete, or suppress.  We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

You may request that we not share your personal information on a going-forward basis with Fox Affiliates or unaffiliated parties for their direct marketing purposes by emailing us at contact.us@fox.com.  We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Updates to this Privacy Policy.  Fox may modify this Privacy Policy.  Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Fox Services. 

Location of Data.  The Fox Services are hosted in and managed from the United States.  If you are a user located outside the United States, you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in the United States  or in any other country in which we have facilities or in which we engage service providers.  United States and other countries’ data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction.  

Linked Services.  The Fox Services may also be linked to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies.  Fox is not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies, and once you leave the Fox Services or click an advertisement you should check the applicable privacy policy of the other service.   

In addition, Fox is not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Twitter, Apple, Google, Microsoft or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including in connection with any information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Fox Services.

Data Retention.  We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. 

We may retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation or your request for deletion for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security, or record-keeping policies.  It may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, or contractual, financial, or legal requirements.

7. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: contact.us@fox.com

Mail: Privacy Officer

        2121 Avenue of the Stars

        Los Angeles, CA 90067

8. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice Section provides information for California residents in connection with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  California residents who are prospective, current, or former Fox employees; or contractors, emergency contacts, or beneficiaries (although not employees) may view our workforce-related California privacy notice here. Under the CCPA, and for purposes of this Section, “Personal Information” generally means information that identifies, relates to, or describes a particular California resident and includes the categories listed below.  This Section 8 provides details about the categories of Personal Information of California residents that we have collected or disclosed during the last 12 months, as well as rights certain California residents have under California law. 

1. Categories of Personal Information Collected:  We collected the following categories of Personal Information: 

  1. Identifiers, such as name, IP address, email address, online identifiers, and government-issued identifiers (e.g., Social Security number, in connection shareholder record keeping requirements; IP addresses in connection with website connectivity);
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as contact and financial information (e.g., contact details for shareholders);
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age or gender; 
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history (e.g., in connection with shareholder record keeping);
  5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites);
  6. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call recordings;
  7. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer; and
  8. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

Depending on the California resident’s interactions with us, Fox may not have collected each of these categories about each individual.

Sources of Personal Information.  We collect this Personal Information directly from California residents themselves, as well as from Fox Affiliates, and other sources of demographic and other information.  Depending on the individual’s interactions with us, Fox may not have collected Personal Information from each of these categories of sources.  

Purposes.  We may use this Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to operate, manage, and maintain our business;
  • to provide our products and services;
  • to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including: 
    • developing, improving, repairing, and maintaining our products and services;
    • personalizing, and marketing our products and services;
    • conducting research, analytics, and data analysis;
    • maintaining our facilities and infrastructure;
    • quality and safety assurance measures;
    • conducting risk and security controls and monitoring;
    • detecting and preventing fraud;
    • performing identity verification;
    • performing accounting, audit, and other internal functions;
    • complying with law, legal process, and internal policies;
    • maintaining records; and
    • exercising and defending legal claims.

Depending on the California resident’s interactions with us, Fox may not have used Personal Information collected about that resident for each of these purposes.

2. Disclosures of Personal Information.  We disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to our service providers, Fox Affiliates, and other parties for our operational business purposes: 

  1. Identifiers, such as name, email address, government-issued identifiers (e.g., Social Security number, in connection shareholder record keeping requirements; IP addresses in connection with website connectivity);
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as contact and financial information (e.g., contact details for shareholders);
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age or gender;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history (e.g., in connection with shareholder record keeping);
  5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites;
  6. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call recordings;
  7. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer; and
  8. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences or characteristics.

Depending on the California resident’s interactions with us, Fox may not have disclosed Personal Information collected about that resident for each of these purposes.

3. “Sales” of Personal Information.We do not “sell” Personal Information. Please note, however, that the CCPA definition of “sale” does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other similar transaction involving of all or any portion of our business.

California Rights. 

If you are a California consumer, consistent with applicable law, you have the following rights:

1. Right to Know.  You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information during the 12 months prior to your request;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you during that time period;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting, disclosing, or selling Personal Information about you;
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold that Personal Information; and
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or disclosed that Personal Information.

To make a request for your Personal Information, please click here or call us at 1-888-596-3929.  Please note that, in some instances, we may decline to honor your request, where, for example, we are unable to verify your identity or an exception to this right applies.

2. Right to Request Deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for deletion, please click here or call us at 1-888-596-3929. Please note that, in some instances, we may decline to honor your request where, for example, we are unable to verify your identity or an exception to this right applies. 

3. Right to be Free from Discrimination. You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.